Page 269 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
263
War, 1900-2; operations in Cape Colony, April to June, 1900; operations
in Orange River Colony, July, 1900; operations in the Transvaal, July
to 29 Nov. 1900; operations in the Transvaal, 30 Nov. 1900, to 31 May,
1902. He was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 17 June,
1~02];
received the Queen's Medal with three clasps; the King's Medal
wIth two clasps, and was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service
Order [London Gazette, 26 June, 1902]: "Godfrey Disney Collings, Major,
~rmy
Pay Department. In recognition of services during the operations
In South Africa." He was invested by the King 18 Dec. 1902. He was
pr~moted
to Lieutenant-Colonel 23 April, 1904, and became Colonel and
Chief Paymaster, A.P.D., 13 Jan. 1908. Colonel Collings served in the
European War, as Command Paymaster with the Forces in Egypt, and was
mentioned in Sir John's Maxwell's Despatches. He retired 15 Nov. 1916.
He married, in 1891, J. K, daughter of the late Honourable P. L. van-der
Byl, M.L.C., Cape Colony.
ELLIOT, WILLIAM HENRY WILSON,
Major, was born 7 Oct. 1864,
at Raipur, Central Provinces, India, son of William Charles Elliot, M.D.,
M~dical
Offtcer in Charge, 7th Madras Native Infantry. He was educated
privately, and at the London University (M. B., F.L.S.), and joined the Army
31 March, 1887. He served in the Hazara Expedition, 1888 (Medal with
clasp); in the Miranzai (1st) Expedition, 1891 ; in the Tochi Expedition,
North-West Frontier of India (Medal with clasp" Punjab Frontier, 1897-
98 "). He was promoted to Major 31 March, 1899, and served in the
So~th
African War, 1899-1901, taking part in operations in Natal, including
actIOn at Lombard's Kop; defence of Ladysmith, including action of 6
Jan.; operations in Natai, March to June, 1900; operations in the Trans–
vaal, east of Pretoria, Oct. 1900 ; operations in the Transvaal, 1901. He
was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 8 Feb. and 10 Sept. 1901] ;
received the Queen's Medal with three clasps, and was created a Companion
of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 26 June, 1902]:
" William Henry Wilson Elliot, M.B., Major, Indian Medical Service. In
!ecognition of services during the operations in South Africa." He was
mvested by the King 24 J an. 1902. Li eut.-Colonel W. H. W. Elliot was
Secretary to the Principal Medical Officer, H.M. Forces in India, 1903 to
31 March, 1907, when he retired. He was re-employed during the European
War, 1914-19, and was promoted to Colonel. He married, 29 Sept. 1891,
at Sundridge, Kent, Charlotte Elizabeth, eldest daughter of the late Charles
Furber, Esq., of 6, Upper Hamilton Terrace, London, N.W. She died
3 April, 1914. Their children are: William Grenfell Riversdale, born
17 April, 1892; Ian Frederick Lettsom, born 25 Oct. 1893; Charlotte
Patricia Hazel, Heather Doris Noel and Evangeline Marguerite Ladys.
WALTER, JOHN MACNEILL,
Major was born lO June, 1861, at Meerut,
s)n of the late General John MacNeill Waiter, C.B., Colonel, Royal Sussex
Regt. He was educated at Cheltenham College; was gazetted to the 12th
Foot, 14 J an. 1880, and was promoted to Lieutenant, Suffolk Regt., 26 Nov.
1880, and to Captain 21 April, 1886. He was Senior Staff Officer, India,
4 July, 1894, to 12 May, 1896; D.A.A.G., India, 13 May, 1896, to 12 July,
1899; served as D.A.A.G., 2nd Brigade, Tochi Field Force, 1897-8 (Medal
with clasp) ; was promoted to Major 26 April, 1899. He served in the
South African War, 1899-1902, and was present at the Relief of Ladysmith,
including the action at Colenso. He was afterwards Commandant at Irene,
and served on the Staff, including service as Chief Censor at Cape Town.
He was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 8 Feb. and 10 Sept. 1901] ;
received the Queen's Medal with four clasps, the King's Medal with two
clasps, and was created a Companion of the Distingui hed Service Order
[London Gazette, 26 June, 1902]: "John MacNeill Waiter, Major, Devon–
shire Regt. In recognition of services during the operations in South
Africa." He was invested by the King 18 Dec. 1902. He became Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 2 Oct. 1906; was given the Brevet of Colonel 2 Oct. 1909,
and was promoted to Colonel 2 Oct. 1910; was A.A.G., Headquarters,
India, 3 Oct. 1910, to 14 Sept. 1913; D.A.G., Headquarters, India (Tem–
porary Brigadier-General) , 15 Sept. 1913, to 24 Nov. 1915; Adjutant–
General, India, 25 Nov. 1915, to 4 Feb. 1917; Major-General in charge of
Administration, Northern Command, India, 1917; promoted to Major–
General 16 June, 1918. He was created a C.B. in 1916, and a C.S.I. in 1918.
Major-General WaIter married Annie, daughter of the late Alfred Chenery,
of Loyala and Delatite, Victoria, Australia.
CARLETON, GUY AUDOUIN,
Major, was born 23 -ov.1859, at Banga–
lore, India, son of Colonel George Carieton, R.A. He was educated at
Rugby School; entered the Army 14 J an, 1880; became Lieutenant, Royal
Lancaster Regt., 1 July, 1 81; Captain 21 lay, 1888; was D.A.A.G.,
Intelligence, Headquarters of Army, 24 May, 1898, to 21 Oct. 1899, and
was promoted to Major 25 Nov. 1899. Major Carleton served in the South
African War, 1899-1902; was mentioned in ' Despatches; received the
Queen's Medal with three clasps, and the King's ledal with two clasps, and
was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London
Gazette, 26 June, 1902]: "Guy Audouin Carleton, Major, The King's Own
Royal Lancaster Regt. In recognition of services during the operations
in South Africa." He was invested with the D.S.O. by the King 18 Dec.
1902. Major Carleton retired 23 Nov. 1907. In 1917
he
married Adela
Dorothy Webb, widow of Capt. C. W. Webb, The Prince of Wales's North
Staffordshire Regt., of Elford House, near Tamworth, Stafford hire, and
daughter of the late Colonel Arthur Blundell, The Buffs (East Kent Regt.).
WHIGHAM, ROBERT DUNDAS,
Major, was born 5 Aug. 1865, son of
the late David Dundas Whigham, of Prestwick, Ayrshire, N.B., and Ellen
Iurray, youngest daughter of the late James Campbell, of Craigie, Ayr hire.
He was educated at Fettes College, Edinburgh, and at the Royal Military
College, Sandhurst, and was gazetted to the 1st Battn. Royal Warwickshire
Regt., as Lieutenant, 9 May, 1 85; was Adjutant, Royal Warwickshire
Regt., 18 Jan. 1 92, to 17 Jan. 1 96, and wa promoted to Captain 3 March,
1892. He was employed with the Egyptian Army 29 Dec. 1 97, to 20 Dec.
1898, and served in the Nile Expedition of 1898 with the 13th udanese
Battn., and was present at the battles of the Atbara and Khartoum (De–
spatches [London Gazette, 30 ept. 189 ]; Egyptian Medal with two cia ps;
Medal). He served in the South African War, 1 99-1902,
fir
t as A.D.C.
to
Major-General Sir Hector Macdonald, KC. B., commanding the Highland
Brigade (6 Feb. to 23 Dec. 1900), and afterwards as D.A.A.G. at Armv
Headquarters 24 Dec. 1900, to 16 Oct. 1902. He was promoted to Major
1 Aug. 1900. He took part in the operations in the Orange Free
~
tate,
Feb. to May, 1900, including operations at Paardeberg (17 to 26 Feb.) ;
actions at Poplar Grove, Dreifontein, and Vet River (5 and 6 May); in
Orange River Colony (May to 29 Nov. 19(0), including actions at Witte–
bergen (1 to 29 July) and Witpoort; in Cape Colony, south of Orange
River, 1899-1900; again in Cape Colony, north of Orange River, 1900;
in the Transvaal, Jan. 1901, to 31 May, 1902; also during further opera–
tions in Orange River Colony and Cape Colony, Dec. 1900 (Despatches
[London Gazette, 10 ept. 1901]; Queen's Medal with six clasps, and King'
Medal with two clasps). He was created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 26 June, 1902]: "Robert Dundas Whig–
ham, Major, Royal Warwickshire Regt. In recognition of services during
the operations in South Africa." He was invested by the King 24 Oct. 1902.
Major Whigham was Brigade Major, 2nd Army Corps, 1 Nov. 1902, to 25
Oct. 1904; D.A.A.G., Headquarters of Army, 1 Oct. 1906, to 2 Feb. 1908,
and 3 Feb. 1908, to 15 April, 1909; was promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel
3 Feb. 1908, and to Colonel 4 Oct. 1911; was G..0.1, War Office, 16 April,
1912, to 15 Sept. 1914. He served in the European War from 1914, as
G.S.0.1, 2nd Division, B.E.F., 16 Sept. to 26 Dec. 1914; as Brigadier–
General, General Staff, 1st Army Corps, B.E.F., 27 Dec. 1914, to 16 July,
1915; as Sub-Chief of the General Staff, B.E.F., 17 July to 22 Dec. 1915 ;
Deputy Chief of the rmperial General taff, War Office, 23 Dec. 1915, to
28 April, 1918; was promoted to Major-General 1 Jan. 1916; was Divi–
sional Commander, 59th Division, B.E.F., 19 June to 26 Aug. 1918;
Divisional Commander, 62nd Division, B.E.F.,27 Aug. 1918, to 31 March,
1919; Divisional Commander, Light Division, British Army of the Rhine,
2 April, 1919. He was twice mentioned in Despatches; created a C.B.
in 1915; promoted to Major-General; wounded; created a KC.M.G. in
1919, and was made a Commander of the Legion of Honour.
ir Robert
Whigham has been a Member of the Army Council since 1918. He married,
in 1899, Isabel Adeline, youngest daughter of the late F. A. Muntz, of
Rossmore, Lp.amington.
MILNE, GEORGE FRANC[S,
Major, was born 5 Nov. 1866, son of the
late George Milne, of Westwood, Aberdeen. He entered the Royal Ar–
tillery, as Lieutenant, 16 Sept. 1885; became Captain, 4 July, 1895. He
served in the Nile Expedition of 1 98, and
was present at the Battle of Khartum
receiving the Medal and the Egyptian
Medal with clasp. Capt. Milne served
in the South African War, 1 99-1902 ;
was promoted to Major 1 Nov. 1 90;
served as D.A.A.G. 18 Feb. 1900, to 22
Aug. 1902, taking part in operations in
the Orange Free State, Feb. to May, 1900,
including operations at Paardeberg (17
to 26 Feb.); actions at Poplar Grove,
Vet River (5 and 6 May) and Zand River;
in the Transvaal in May and June, 1900,
including actions near Johannesburg,
Pretoria and Diamond .Hill (11 June);
in Cape Colony, south of Orange River,
1899-1900, including actions at Col berg
Geor~e
Francis Milne.
(1 Jan. to 8 Feb.); again in the Trans-
vaal, 30 Nov. 1900, to 31 May, 1902
(Despatches [London Gazette, 16 April, 1901]; Brevet of Lieutenant–
Colonel; Queen 's ledal with four clasps, and King's Medal with two
clasps). He wa created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
[London Gazette, 26 June, 1902]: "George Francis Milne, Major, Royal
Artillery. In recognition of services during the operations in South Africa."
He was invested by the King 24 Oct. 1902. He was given the Brevet of
Lieutenant-Colonel 22 Aug. 1902, and was D.A.Q.M.G., Intelligence, Head–
quarters of Army, 26 Jan. 1903, to 25 Jan. 1907 He was G.S.0.2, Terri–
torial Force, North Midland Division, Northern Command, 1 April, 1908,
to
31 Oct. 1909; became Colonel 1 Nov. 1909; was G.S.0.1, 6th Division,
Irish Command, from 1 Nov. 1909, to 30 ept. 1913; created a C.B. (l\fili–
tary) 1912; Temporary Brigadier-Genreal, commanding Royal Artillery,
4th Division, Eastern Command, 1 Oct. 1913, to 4 Aug. 1914, and went out
to the European War as such in Aug. 1914 (Despatches). He was pro–
moted Major-General for services on the Field 1 Feb. 1915; promoted
Temporary Lieutenant-General 14 Dec. 1915; commanded 16th Army
Corps, 1915; went to Salonica in Jan. 1916, as Commander-in-Chief of the
British Forces, and was later Commander-in-Chief of the Army of the
Black ea. He was promoted Lieutenant-General 1 Jan. 1917, and Tem–
porary General 25 June, 1918; created a KC.B. in 1918; a KC.M.G. in
1919, and a G.C.M.G. in 1919. Sir George Milne received the 2nd Class
Order of the Danebrog of Denmark (1905); the 3rd Class Star of Rou–
mania (1906); the Grand Cross of the White Eagle of erbia with Cro ed
Swords (1917); was made Grand Officer, Legion of Honour, France, 1917,
and
re~eived
the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour, 1919. In 1917 he
became Grand Officer of St. Maurice and St. Lazarus, Italy; in 1917 he was
given the Grand Cross of the Order of the Redeemer, Greece; in 1919 the
Grand Cro s, Crown of Roumania.; in 1918 the Croix de' Guerre with Palm
Leaves, and he also has the Greek Military Cross with Laurels. He married,
in 1905, Claire Marjoribanks, daughter of Sir John Nisbet Maitland, 5th
Bart., and they have one son and one daughter.