Page 309 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
303
became Lieutenant in Jan. 1899. He served in the South African War
of 1899-1902, on the Staff as Brigade Signalling Officer from Nov. 1899,
to Dec. 1900. He was present at the Relief of Ladysmith and the Battle
of Colenso; operations and action at Vaal Kranz; on the Tugela Heights
and action at Pieter's Hill; in the Transvaal at the beginning and end
of 1900, including the action at Frederickstad, and in Cape Colony, includ–
ing the action at Ruidam. He was again in the Transvaal in 1901 and
1902, and in the Orange River Colony. He was four times mentioned in
Despatches [London Gazette of 8 Feb., 9 July, and 10 Sept. 1901, and
29 July, 1902]; received the Queen's Medal with five clasps; the King's
Medal with two clasps, and was created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 31 Oct. 1902]: "William Myles Kington,
Lieut., The Royal Welsh Fusiliers. In recognition of services during the
operations in South Africa." From Feb. 1902, to
~Iay,
1904, he was
employed with the South African Constabulary, and from April, 1906, in
which month he received his company, to Sept. 1910, he was an Adjutant
of Volunteers and of the Territorial Force. He served in the European
War, and was killed by a shell in the First Battle of Ypres on 28 Oct. 1914.
He was a very popular officer, and a man in the battalion who was present
said in an acco):l.nt of the engagement: "For three days we remained in
the trenches, firmg and being fired at, without food or water. Lieut.
Hoskyns, who commanded my platoon, was killed by a sniper, and about
three hours later Capt. Kington, D.S.O., was killed. He was a very fine
officer, and would crack a joke in the trenches which would set us all laugh–
ing our sides out. It made us all mad to avenge his death." He was a
well-known cricketer, a member of the M.C.C., the I Zingari and the
Free Foresters, and was an excellent shot. Capt. Kington was very artistic,
and has been described as a "musical genius." He married Edith, only
daughter of Mr. F. W. Soames, of Bryn Estyn, Wrexham, and left one son.
TROUSDALE, R OBERT CECIL,
Lieut., was born 4 June, 1876, son
of the Rev. H. Trousdale. He joined the Army, as a Second Lieutenant
in the South Lancashire Regt., 24 March, 1897, and was pro!1loted
Lieu~
tenant 25 Jan. 1899. He served in the South African War, 1899-1902
(employed with Mounted Infantry); was present at the Relief of Lady–
smith, including operations of 17 to 24 Jan. 1900, and action at- Spion
Kop; operations of 5 to 7 Feb. 1900, and action at Vaal Kranz, and during
the operations on Tugela Heights (14 to 27 Feb.); took part in the opera–
tions in the Transvaal 30 Nov. 1900, to 31 May, 1902; also during opera–
tions on the Zululand Frontier of Natal in Sept. and Oct. 1901, including
the defence of Fort Itala. He was mentioned in Despatches [London
Gazette, 10 Sept. 1901, and 17 Jan. 1902]; received the Queen's Medal
with five clasps, and the King's Medal with two clasps. He was created a
Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 31 Oct.
1902]: "Robert Cecil Trousdale, Lieut., The Prince of Wales's Volun–
teers, South Lancashire Regt. In recognition of services during the opera–
tions in South Africa." He was promoted-Captain 28 Feb. 1904; Officer
of a Company of Gentleman Cadets R.M.C. 18 Sept. 1905, and retired
from the. Service 27 March, 1912. Major (R. of 0.) 8 June, 1916.
C ROS SM AN, GEORGE LYTTO N,
Lieut., was born 18 Feb. 1877, son
of the late Edward Crossman, M.D. He was educated at Radley College
and at Sandhurst, and joined the Army, as a Second Lieutenant in the
West Yorkshire Regt., 20 Feb. 1897. He was promoted Lieutenant 4
Feb. 1899. He served in the South African War, 1899-1902, as Staff
Officer to Commandant and Railway Staff Officer, Frederickstad; took
part in the operations in Natal, 1899; was present at the Relief of Lady–
smith, including action at Colenso; in the operations of 17 to 24 Jan. 1900,
and action at Spion Kop; operations of 5 to 7 Feb. 1900, and action at
Vaal Kranz; also during operations on Tugela Heights (14 to 27 Feb. 1900)
and action at Pieter's Hill; in Natal, March to June, 1900, including
action at Laing's Nek (6 to 9 June); in the Transvaal, east and west of
Pretoria, July to 29 Nov. 1900; again in the Transvaal 30 Nov. 1900, to
31 May, 1902. He was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 10
Sept. 1901, and 29 July, 1902]; received the Queen's Medal with five
clasps, and the King's Medal with two clasps. He was created a Com–
panion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 31 Oct. 1902] :
"George Lytton Crossman, Lieut., The Prince of Wales's Own (West
Yorkshire Regt.). In recognition of services during the operations in
South Africa." He became Captain 26 May, 1904; was Adjutant of the
2nd West Yorkshire Regt. from 1 Nov. 1904, to 31 Oct. 1907, and was
Officer of a Company of Gentleman Cadets, Royal Military College, 26
I
Jan. 1908, to 25 Jan. 1912. Serving in the European War, Capt. Cross- _
man held the following Staff appointments, viz.: Staff Captain, 21st
Infantry Brigade, B.E.F., 13 Nov. 1914, to 15 April, 1915; Brigade Major,
I
21st Infantry Brigade, B.E.F., British Armies in France, 16 April, 1915,
to 13 July, 1916 (promoted to Major 1 Sept. 1915); G.S.0.2, 30th Division,
British Armies in France, 14 July, 1916, to. 16 Feb. 1917; G.S.0.2, 7th
I
Army Corps, British Armies in France, 17 Feb. to 10 Nov. 1917; G.S.0.1,
Headquarters, Royal Flying Corps, British Armies in France, 11 Nov. 1917,
to 31 March, 1918; employed under the Air Ministry 1 to 11 April, 1918 ; .
G.S.0.1, 59th Division, British Armies in France, 14 April to 20 ept.
1918; G.S.0.1, 5th Army, British Armies in France, 21 Sept. to 13 ov.
1918; G.S.O., No. 1 Tank Group, British Armies in
Fr~nce,
14 Nov. 1918,
to 11 Feb. 1919; G.S.O., G.H.Q., British Armies in France, 12 to 27 Feb.
1919. He was created a C.M.G. in 1916, and given the Brevet of Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 3 June, 1918. Lieut.-Colonel Crossman married, in 1914,
Julia Mary Anne, eldest daughter of the late Rev. J. J . Tapson, Vicar of
Hooe, South Devon.
BOND, CHARLES EARBERY,
Lieut., was born 14 Oct. 1877. He
was educated at Wellington, and entered the Royal Sussex Regt. 4
May, 1898 ; was promoted- Lieutenant 2 April, 1 99. He served in the
South African War, 1900-2; took part in the operations in the Orange
Free State, Feb. to May, 1900, including actions at Houtnek (Thoba
Mountain), Vet River (5 and 6 May) and Zand River; was present during
operations in the Transvaal in May and June, 1900, including acLions near
Johannesburg, Pretoria and Diamond Hill (11 and 12 June); in Orange
River Colony, :May to 29 Nov. 1900, in–
cluding actions at Wittebergen (1 to 29
July) ; again in the Transvaal, Feb. t()
May, 1902, also in Orange River Colony
and in Cape Colony, June, 1901, to Feb.
1902. He was mentioned in Despatches
[London Gazette, 10 Sept. 1901, and 29
July, 1902); received the Queen's Medal
with four clasps, and the King's Medal
with two clasps. He was created a Com–
panion of the Di tinguished ervice Order
[London Gazette, 31 Oct. 1902]; "Charle
Earbery Bond, Lieut., Royal Sussex RegL
In recognition of services during the opera–
tions in South Africa." He was promoted
Captain 2 Feb. 1907, and was Adjutant of
the Royal Sussex Regt. 5 Oct. 1907, to 4
Charles Earbery Bond.
Oct. 1910. Capt. Bond served in th!'
European War, 1914-18. He was promotell
Major 1 Sept. 1915, and was Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel from 24 Nov.
1915, to 31 May, 1917, first with the Worcestershire Regt., and from Dec.
1915, commanding a Service battalion of the Border Regt. He was Brigade
Commander, 51st Infantry Brigade, British Armies in France, 1 June.
1917, to 30 May, 1918, and on 1 July, 1918, became Brigade Commander.
Chatbam Reserve Infantry Brigade, Home Forces. He became Temporary
Brigadier-General 1 June, 1917; was created a C.M.G. in 1916; was given
the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 1918, and was five times men–
tioned in Despatches. He has the Mons Medal.
JOHNSON, CHARLES REGINALD,
Lieut., was born 23 Dec. 1876.
son of _Lieut.-Colonel C. H. J ohnson, M.P., of Thorngumbald, Yorkshire,
and of Mrs.
I.
J ohnson, of Hull, Yorkshire. He was educated at Clifton
College, and entered the Army 29 July, 1896, in the Royal Engineers in
which he was promoted Lieutenant 29 July, 1899. He served in South
Africa, 1899-1902, taking part in the advance on Kimberley, including
~ctions
at Belmont, Enslin, Modder River and Magersfontein; operation::.
m the Orange Free State, Feb. to May, 1900, including operations at
Paardeberg, actions at Poplar Grove and Dreifontein; operations in
th~
Transvaal, west of Pretoria, July to Nov. 1900, including action at,
Frederickstad; operations in Orange River Colony, :May
to
July, 1900:
operations in the Transvaal and Orange River Colony, 1900 to 1902. HI'
was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 29 July, 1902]; received
the Queen's Medal with five clasps; the King's Medal with two clasps
:md was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London.
Gazette, 31 Oct. 1902] : " Charles ReginaldJohnson,Lieut.,Royal Engineer,,;.
In recognition of services during the operations in South Africa." He–
was employed as Instructor at the Royal Military Academy, Aug. 1903,
to Sept. 1904, and as Assistant Adjutant, Royal Military Academy, Sept.
1904, to Sept. 1905. He was promoted Captain 29 July, 1905, and was
from Sept. 1905, to the end of 1908, an officer of a Company of Gentleman
Cadets at the Royal Military Academy. From 1909 to 1913 he com–
manded the 2nd Field Troop, Royal Engineers, which was stationed at
Potchefstroom, South Africa. He was promoted Major 30 Oct. 1914.
Major J ohnson served in the European War, 1914-18. From Oct. 1914,
to March, 1916, he commanded the 2nd Field Squadron Royal Engineers,
of the 2nd Cavalry Division, and took part in the First and Second Battles
of Ypres; from April, 1916,
to
Jan. 1917, he was employed at Aldershot;
from Feb. 1917, to March, 1919, he was C.R.E. of the 4th Division, and
took part in the final advance in Oct. and Nov. 1918. He was wounded
twice; was mentioned in Despatches five times; was given the Brevet
of Lieutenant-Colonel, and created a C.M.G. (1919) for his services. He
also has the Order of St. Stanislas, 3rd Class. Lieut.-Colonel Johnson
married, in 1904, Ida, daughter of F. A. Hutchinson, Esq., of Preston,
Yorkshire, and they have two sons.
BAYFORD, EDMUND HESELTINE,
Lieut., was born 16 March, 1873,
son of Robert Augustus Bayford, Esq., K.C., and Emily Jane, daughter
of the late John Deverell, of Purbrook, Hampshire. He was educated at
Eton, and joined the Army, as a Second Lieutenant, in the 18th (Queen
Mary's Own) Hussars, 10 Oct. 1894, becoming Lieutenant 5 Aug. 1899. He
served in the South African War, 1899-1902; took part in the operations
in Natal, 1899, including action at Talana (wounded) and Lombard's Kop ;
was present at 'the defence of Ladysmith, including sortie of 7 Dec. 1899 ;
was present during operations in Natal, March to June, 1900, including
action at Laing's Nek (6 to 9 June); in the Transvaal, east of Pretoria,
July to 29 Nov. 1900, including actions at Belfast (26 and 27 Aug.) and
Lydenberg (5 to 8 Sept.); again in the Transvaal 30 Nov, 1900, to April ,
1901, and Dec. 1901, to 31 May, 1902 ; also in Orange River Colony, March
and :May; 1902. He was mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 10
Sept. 1901, and 29 July, 1902]; received the Queen's Medal with five
clasps, and the King's Medal with two clasps. He was created a Com–
panion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 31 Oct. 1902] :
.. Edmund Heseltine Bayford, Lieut., 18th Hussars. In recognition of
services during the operations in South Africa." From 1903 to 1906 he
was A.D.C. to the Governor of Bombay. He was promoted Captain 20
{arch, 1906; was Adjutant of the 18th Hussars 20 March, 1906, to IS
June, 1909, and Adjutant in the Territorial Force 19 June, 1909, to 31
Dec. 1912. He served in the European War. He was Brigade Major,
1st South-Western Mounted Brigade, Central Force, Home Defence, 11
Aug. 1914, to 23 Feb. 1916; G..0.3, 24th Divi ion, British Armies in
:France, 9 June to 22 Oct. 1916; Brigade Major, 14th Canadian Infantry
Brigade, England, 7 Nov. 1916, to 17 Aug. 1917; Brigade Major, 48tb.