Page 357 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
351
March, 1915. He was G.S.O., 2nd Grade, 9 March to 13 July, 1915;
became Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, and G.S.O., 1st Grade, 1st Canadian
Division, 14 July, 1915. On 5 Aug. 1917, he became Brigadier-General,
General Staff, and was appointed to the 6th Corps, British Armies in
France. He has been several times mentioned in Despatches, and was
created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette,
18 Feb. 1915]: "Robert Harvey Kearsley, Major, 5th Dragoon Guards."
He was given the Brevets of Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June, 1916, and Colonel
1 Jan. 1919 ; created an Officer of the Order of the Crown of Italy in 1917,
and a Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George in Jan. 1918.
From 1 March, 1919, he was Brigadier-General, General Staff, Staff College.
Capt. Kearsley married, in 1908, Evelyn Mo11y, daughter of Samuel .Arthur
Peto, of Downs Court, Sandwich. His D.S.O. was awarded" for services
in connection with operations in the field."
GREEN, JAMES EDWARD,
Major, was born 11 Jan. 1874. He joined
the 1st Battn. The East Lancashire Regt. 2 Dec. 1892, and became Lieu–
tenant 18 June, 1895. He served in the South African War from 1899 to
1902; was promoted to Captain 5 June, 1900. He took part in the opera–
tions in Natal, 1899, including action at Rietfontein; at the defence of
Ladysmith, including action of 6 Jan.; during the operations in Natal,
March to June, 1901, including action at Laing' s Jek (6 to 9 June); in the
Transvaal 29 Nov. 1900, to ept. 1901; in Orange River Colony, Sept.
1901, to April, 1902; also during the operations in Cape Colony, April to
May, 1902; was Commandant at Kromellenburg and at Wolvehoek. He
received the Queen's Medal with four clasps, and the King's Medal with
two clasps. Capt. J. E. Green was Adjutant, Volunteers, from 1 Aug. 1902,
to 31 July, 1907, and became Major 23 Sept. 1913. He served in the Euro–
pean War from 1914; was mentioned in Despatches, and created a Com–
panion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915] :
"James Edward Green, Major, on Staff." He was Temporary Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 26 Sept. 1915, to 15 April, 1917; Acting Lieutenant–
Colonel, East Lancashire Regt., 25 April to 5 June, 1917; Temporary
Lieutenant-Colonel 4 Jan. to 22 June, 1918; Acting Lieutenant-Colonel,
East Lancashire Regt., 26 June to 31 Dec. 1918; Temporary Lieutenant–
Colonel, East Lancashire Regt., 1 Jan. 1919. His D.S.O. was awarded
" for services in connection with operations in the field."
GRANT, CHARLES JOHN CECIL,
~fajor,
was born 16 Aug. 1877,
son of the late Lieut.-Colonel Sir Robed Grant, G.C.B. He joined the
Coldstream Guards 20 Feb. 1897; became Lieutenant 18 May, 1898;
served in the South African War, 1899-1902 ; was present at the advance
on Kimberley, including action at Belmont (wounded); took part in the
operations in the Transvaal, east of Pretoria, July to 29 Nov. 1900, includ–
ing action at Belfast (26 and 27 Aug.); in the Orange River Colony, Nov.
1900; in Orange River Colony, Jan. 1902; also in Cape Colony 30 Nov.
1900, to 31 May, 1902; Transport Officer to a Column and performed
duties of Railway Staff Oflicer. He was wounded; received the Queen's
Medal with three clasps, and the King's Medal with two clasps. He was
Adjutant, Coldstream Guards, from 1 July, 1902, to 30 June, 1905, and
became Captain 3 Oct. 1903. Capt. Grant passed the Staff College; was
Brigade Major, Brigade of Guards, London District, 10 July, 1909, to 2
Feb. 1912; G.S.O., 3rd Grade, War Office, 3 Feb. 1912, to 28 July, 1913 ;
was promoted Major 28 Oct. 1913. He served in the European War from
1914, and was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
[London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915]: "Charles John Cecil Grant, Major, on
Staff." He was also given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel, and became
Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel and G.S.O., 1st Grade, 12th Division,
B.E.F., 4 Dec. 1915, to 14 Jan. 1917; G.S.0.1, 3rd Army, British Armies
in France, 15 Jan. to 20 Oct. 1917; commanded 1st Infantry Brigade,
British Armies in France, 21 Oct. 1917; to 30 March, 1918; Brigadier–
General, General Staff, attached to G.H.Q., French Army, 31 March, 1918.
He was given the Brevet of Colonel 1 Jan. 1919, and received the Legion of
Honour in 1916. In 1905 he married Lady Sybil Myra Caroline Primrose
(author of "Samphire," 1912, and" The Chequer Board," 1912), elder
daughter of the 5th Earl of Rosebery, and they have onc son. His D.S.O.
was awarded" fer services in connection with operations in the field."
DARELL, WILLIAM HARRY VERELST,
iajor, was born 23 Jan.
1878, second son of Sir Lionel Edward Darell, 5th Bart., of Richmond
Hill, Surrey, and Helen Prances, only child of the late Edward Marsland,
of Henbury Park, Cheshire. He was educated at Eton and Sandhurst;
joined the Coldstream Guards 8 Sept. 1897; became Lieutenant 18 Jan.
1899. Lieut. Darell served in the South African War from 1899-19(2,
and took part in the advance on Kimberley, including actions at Belmont,
Enslin, Modder River and Magersfontein; served during operations in the
Orange Free State, Feb. to May, 1900, including actions at Poplar Grove,
Dreifontein, Vet River and Zand River; in the Transvaal in May and
June, 1900, including actions near Johannesburg, Pretoria and Diamond
Hill; in the Transvaal, east of Pretoria, July "to Oct. 1900; in the Trans–
vaal, west of Pretoria, Nov. 1900; also in Cape Colony, south of Orange
River, 1900; again during operations in the Transvaal, Nov. to Dec. 1900,
and in Cape Colony, Nov. 1900, to 31 May, 1902. He received the Queen's
Medal with five clasps, and the King's Medal with two clasps. He was
promoted Captain 29 Nov. 1903. He became Major 29 Nov. 1913. Major
Darell passed the Staff College; served in the European War from 1914,
as D.A.A.G., 5 to 27 Aug. 1914, and D.A.Q.M.G. from 28 Aug. 1914,
to 2 July, 1915; was mentioned in Despatches, and created a Companion
of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915]:
"William Harry Verelst Darell, Major, on Staff." He was
A.A.
and
Q.M.G., Guards Division, B.E.F., and British Armies in France ,and Tem–
porary Lieutenant-Colonel, froI? 3 July, 1915, and Temporary Brigadier–
General 24 Dec. 1916, to 8 Apnl, 1919; D.A.A. and Q.M.G.; D.A.G., 4th
Army Corps, British Armies in France, and was given the Brevet of Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 1919. He was created a C. LG. in 191. In 1907
Capt. Darell married Jeffie, daughter of Emerson W. Bainbridge, and
th3y have one son and one daughter. His D.S.O. was awarded "for
services in connection with operations in tha field."
DANIELL, FRANCIS EDWARD LLOYD,
Major, was the youngest
son of Major F. F. Daniell, late Gordon Highlanders. He was born 19
Dec. 1874, and was educated at the Philberds, Maidenhead; at Malvern
College, and the Royal Military College, Sandhurst. He obtained his
commission in Sept. 1895, and was promoted Captain, March, 1901. Capt.
Danie11 served in the occupation of Crete in 1 97, and in 1 9 took part
in the Sudan Expedition, when he was present at the Battle of Atbara,
being mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 24 May, 1898], and
receiving the British Medal and the Egyptian Medal with clasp. He
served in the South African War, 1899-1901, as Special Service Officer,
afterwards on Staff; took part in the operations in the Transvaal 30 Nov.
1900, to May, 1901; also in Cape Colony, May to Sept. 1901 (Queen's
Medal with four clasps). In 1908 he saw service on the North-West Frontier
of India, taking part in the operations in the Zakka Khel and the Mohmand
countries, for which he received the Medal and clasp. He was Adjutant
of the 1st Battn. Seaforth Highlanders, 1902 to 1906. He was promoted to
Lieutenant-Colonel, Dec. 1913. Lieut.-Colonel Daniell served in the
European War from 1914. He was twice mentioned in Despatches, and
created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette,
18 Feb. 1915]: "Francis Edward Lloyd Daniell, }lajor, 1st Battn. Seaforth
Highlanders." He served as a G.S.O. , 1st Grade. Lieut.-Colonel Daniell
fell in action about 4 :March, 1916. In 1907 he had married :\Iaud Esmee,
younger daughter of General H. W. Duperior, Royal Engineers, late
Director-General of Military Works in India. His D.S.O. was awarded
" for services in connection with operations in the field."
FISHER, BERTIE DREW,
Major, was born 13 July, 1878. He was
educated at Marlborough (1892-95), and was gazetted to the 17th Lancers
23 May, 1900. He served in the South African War from 1900 to 1902·
was present at the operations in the Transvaal, east of Pretoria, JulY i ,'
29 Nov. 1900; in the Orange River Colony, May to 29 Nov. 1900, including
action at Caledon River (27 to 29 Nov.); again in Orange River Colonv
and Cape Colony 30 Nov. 1900, to 31 May, 1902. He received the Queen;s
~1edal
with three clasps, and the King's Medal with two clasps. He became
Lieutenant 29 July, 1901 , and was
Adjutan~,
17th Lancers, 1 Nov. 1904,
to 31 Oct. 1907. He was promoted Captam 7 Sept. 1905; passed the
Staff College, and was G.S.O. , 3rd Grade, War Office, from 13 Oct. 1913,
to 4 Aug. 1914. He became
~lajor
7 Jan. 1914, and was G.S.O., 2nd Grade
(temporary), War Office, from 5 Aug. to 15 Sept. 1914. He served in the
European War from 1914 ; was Brigade Major, 6th Cavalry Brigade,
2) Sept. 1914, to 3 May, 1915. ::\iajor Fisher was mentioned three times
in Despatches, and created a Companion of the Distinguished Service
Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915]: "Bertie Drew Fisher, Major, on
Staff." He was G.S.O., 2nd Grade, 4 May to 11 June, 1915; was Tem–
porary Lieutenant-Colonel, Leicestershire Yeomanry, 7 July to 27 Aug.
1915; G.S.O., 1st Grade, and Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, 28 Aug.
1915, to 17 Jan. 1918. He was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel
3 June, 1916; was Brigade Commander, 8th Infantry Brigade, British
Armies in France, from 12 April, 1918; Lieutenant-Colonel, 17th Lancers,
24 Feb. 1919; was created a C.M.G. in 1919; received the Croix d'Officier,
Legion of Honour, and a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order. His
D.S.O. was awarded" for
servi~es
in connection with operations in the
field."
BROWN, EDWARD,
Major, was born 22 Oct. 1876, at Bangor, County
Down, Ireland, son of Henry Brown, of C....nningham, Count,y Down,
Ireland, and Zillah Brown. He was educated privately, and joined the
Army Veterinary Department 9 Nov. 1898 ; served during the South
African War of 1899-1902, as Senior Veterinary Officer, 11th Division ;
took part in the operations in Orange River Colony (May to 29 Nov. 1900),
including actions at Biddulphsberg and Wittebergen (1 to 29 July); served
during the operations in Cape Colony, south of the Orange River, Nov.
1899, to Feb. 1900; took part in the operations in the Transvaal, July,
1901,
to
May, 1902; in Orange River Colony, Dec. 1900; also during the
operations on the Zululand Frontier of Natal, Sept. and Oct. 1901. He
received the Queen's Medal with five clasps, and the King's Medal with
two clasps. He became Captain 9 Nov. 1903, and Major 2 June, 1914.
Major Brown served in the European War, as Assistant Director of Veter–
inary Services, 7th Division, B.E.F., 31 Aug. 1914, to 24 Feb. 1915; as
Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, R.A.V.C., 21 July, 1915. He was men–
tioned in Despatches twice; was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel
3 June, 1918, and created a Companion of the Distinguished Se:rvice Order
[London Gazette, 18' Feb. 1915]: "Edward Brown, Major, Army
Veterinary Corps." Lieut.-Colonel Brown married, in 1919, Mary Ethel,
second daughter of the Very Rev. W. T. B. Hayter, M.A., Dean of Gibraltar,
and of Maud, youngest daughter of Sir
Thomas Proctor Beauchamp, BarL His
D.S.O. was awarded " for services in con–
nection with operations in the field."
HOME, ARCHIBALD FRASER,
Major
(Temporary Colonel), was born 14 Sept.
1874, at Kasanti, India, eldest son of
Colonel Frederick J ervis Home, C.s.I.,
late R.E., and Constance Stanley (who
died in 1894), eldest daughter of J. S.
l\1'Gowan. He was educated at Aldenham
School, and joined the 11th Hussars 20
Feb. 1896, as Second Lieutenant, be–
coming Lieutenant 9 Oct. 1899. He became
Captain 12 Nov. 1904; was Officer in
Charge of Musketry Duties, Southern Com–
mand ; Captain, attached General tat!
Archibald Fraser Home.
(graded Brigade Major), outhern Com-