Page 363 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
.357
Re was promoted to Captain 18 Dec. 1900. He was Adjutant, Imperial
Yeomanry, from 2 Feb. 1907, to 31 March, 1908, and
Adj~tant,
Territorial
Force, from 1 April, 1908, to 5 Sept. 1911; became MaJor, 3rd Dragoon
Guards, 6 Sept. 1911, and was transferred to the 20th Hussars 18 Oct. 1913.
Major Cook served in the European War from 1914. He was twice men–
tioned in Despatches, and was created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915]: "George Trevor Roper
Cook, Major, 20th Hussars." He was
promote~
to
.Lieut~nant-Colonel
9 Sept. 1915. Lieut.-Colonel G. T. R. Cook was kIlled
III
actIOn 26 March,
1918. In 1902 he had married Alice, youngest daughter of A. J. Dorman,
Esq ., of Nunthorpe Yorkshire, and thp.y had one son and four daughters.
His D.S.O. was
a,~arded
" for services in connection with operations in
the field."
LITTLE, ARTHUR CAMPDEN,
Major, was born 2 Feb. 1880, son of
Arthur Campden Little.
Frederick Campden Little, Esq. He was
educated at Eton. He became Second
Lieutenant, 20th Hussars, in Jan. 1901;
served in the South African War, 1900
and 1901-2; was severely wounded.
He took part in the operations in the Orange
Free State, April to May, 1900; in Orange
River Colony, May to June, 1900; also in
Cape Colony, Jan. to March, and June
to
Aug. 1900; in the Transvaal and again in
Orange River Colony, Jan. to May, 1902
(Queen's Medal with five clasps). He was
promoted Lieutenant 23 Sept. 1902; was
Adjutant, 20th Hussars, 7 May, 1907,
to 6 May, 19lO, and became Captain 13
March, 1911, from which date he was an
Adjutant in the Territorials until 12 March,
1914. He served in the European War;
became Major 5 Sept. 1914. Hp. was
created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette,
18 Feb. 1915]: "Arthur Campden Little, Major, 20th Hussars." He
commanded his regiment, and was Acting Lieutenant-Colonel lO April,
1918, to 8 April, 1919. He was four times mentioned in Despatches; given
the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June, 1919, and was awarded a Bar to
the D.S.O. [London Gazette, Feb. 191 8]. His D.S.O. was awarded" for
services in connection with operations in the field."
SCLATER-BOOTH, THE HONOURABLE WALTER DASHWOOD,
Lieut.-Colonel, was born 15 Feb. 1869, in London, son of the 1st Lord Basing
(deceased). He was educated at Wellington College, and the Royal
Military Academy, Woolwich, and joined
the Royal Artillery 23 July, 1887, as
Second Lieutenant; became Lieutenant
23 July, 1890; Captain 23 Feb. 1898, and
Major 4 April, 1903. He served in the
European War, in command of L Battery,
Royal Horse Artillery, during the Retreat
from
~Ions;
became Lieutenant-Colonel
30 Oct. 1914. He was mentioned in De–
spatches in Nov. 1914, and was created a
Companion of the Distinguished Service
Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915]:
"The Honourable Waiter Dashwood
Sclater-Booth, Lieut.-Colonel, Royal Horse
Artillery (L Battery)." The decoration
was awarded for action with L Battery near
Andriegnes, 24 Aug. 1914, when attached
Hon. W. D. Sclater-Booth. to the 2nd Cavalry Brigade. He was
wounded on 1 Sept. following this at Nery.
He became Commandant, School of Instruction for R.H. and R.F.A., Lynd,
18 May, 1915; Temporary Colonel 4 Feb. 1916; Temporary Brigadier–
General 3 Oct. 1916; Colonel 30 Oct. 1918; retired with the honorary rank
of Brigadier-General in Nov. 1919. He was created a C.B. in June, 1917,
and a C.M.G. in J an. 1918. His elder brother, the late Brigadier-General
Lord Basing, C.B., was also a distinguished soldier, and his nephew, the
present Lord Basing (the Honourable J. L. Sclater-Booth) is a Captain in
the 1st Royal Dragoons. Brigadier-General the Hon. W. D. Sclater-Booth
married, 24 June, 1913, at St. Peter's, Eaton Square, S.W., Miss Burdon,
eldest daughter of Colonel Rowland Burdon, of Castle Eden, County Durham,
and they have two daughters, Eleanol' l\fary and Nora Frances. His
D..
0.
was awarded" for services in connection with operations in the
field."
GILLSON, GODFREY,
Lieut.-Colonel, was born 15 Dec. 1867. He
entered the Royal Artillery 13 Nov. 1889, and. was promoted Lieutenant
13 Nov. 1892. He served on the North-West Frontier of India, 1897- 9
(~Iejal
and clasp). He was employed with the Egyptian Army 14 Aug.
1 99, to 3 Nov. 1907, and was with the Nile Expedition, 1899, in the first
advance against the Khalifa (Egyptian Medal and. clasp). He became
Captain 17 Jan. 1900, and fajor 22 Nov. 1906; Lieutenant-Colonel 30 Oct.
1914. Lieut.-Colonel G. Gillson served in the European War from 1914 to
1918. He was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
[London Gazette, 1 Feb. 1915]: "GodLrey Gillson, Lieut.-Colonel, Royal
Horse Artillery." He was Brigadier-General, Royal Artillery Cavalry Corps,
B.E.F., 9 Sept. 1915, to 11 March, 1916; Brigadier-General, Royal Artillery,
39th Division, B.E.F., British Armies in France, 22 March, 1916, to lO Oct.
1917; Brigadier-General, Royal Artillery, 10th Army Corps, British Armies
in France, 11 Oct. 1917, to 15 Sept. 1918; Brigadier-General, Royal Ar–
tillery, outhern Command, ·30 Dec. 191 , to 12 April, 1919; became
Deputy Director of Remounts 13 April, 1919. He was given the Brevet of
Colonel 1 Jan. 1917 .was created a C.M.G. in 1918 and received the 3rd
CIa s Order of Danilo. His D..
0.
was awarded "for service in con–
nection with operations in the field."
JELF, WILFRID WYKEHAM,
Major, was born at Halifax, Nova Scotia,
22 July, 1880, son of the late Colonel Richard Henry Jelf, C.M.G., R.E.,
formerly Governor, Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, and Margaret
Jel£. He was educated at Cheam School
and Eton, and joined the Army 25 Nov.
1899; was promoted Lieutenant 16 Feb.
1901. He served in the South African
War, 1899-1902. He took part in the
operations in the Orange Free State, Feb.
to May, 1900, including actions at Poplar
Grove, Dreifontein, Vet River (5 and 6
May) and Zand River; in the Transvaal in
May and June, 1900, including actions near
Johannesburg, Pretoria and Diamond Hill
(11 and 12 June); in the Transvaal, east
of Pretoria, July to 29 Nov. 1900, includ–
ing action at Belfast (26 and 27 Aug.);
again in the Transvaal, 30 Nov. 1900, to
Jan. 1901, and April, 1901, to 31 May,
W'lf 'd
W k h
1902; and in the operations in Orange
1
rt
y
e
am
Jelf.
River Colony, March and April, 1901
(Despatches [London Gazette, lO ept_
1901]; Queen's Medal with five clasps, and King's Medal with two clasps).
He became Captain 1 April, 1908. He was Adjutant, Territorial Force,
20 Oct. 1908, to 19 Jan. 1912; became Major, 30 Oct. 1914. He served in
the European War, being employed as Staff Captain, Royal Artillery, 1st
Cavalry Division, B.E.F., 5 Aug. 1914, to 21 March, 1915. He was created
a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb.
1915]: "Wilfrid Wykeham Jell, Major, Royal Horse Artillery." The
decoration was awarded for services whilst Staff Officer to the Royal Horse
:\-rtillery, 1st Cavalry Division. He became Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
III
Jan. 1917, ani was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 1918.
From 26 April to 20 July, 1918, he was Chief Instructor (General Staff
Officer), Royal Military Academy (temporary), becoming
econd-in–
Command (temporary), 21 July, 1918. He was mentioned in Despatches
five times, and was created a C.M.G. in 1919. He married, 26 July, 1906,
Cicely Helen, daughter of the late John George Child and Helen Child, and
sister of Sir Hill Child, Bart., D.S.O.,
~LV.O. ,
and their children are:
Richard Hill Jelf, born 2 July, 1910; Lilah 1fargaret Jelf, born 13 Oct.
1911, and Roderick Wilfrid Roylance Jelf, born 22 July, 1914. His D.S.O.
was awarded" for services in connection with operations in the field."
HARRIS, OSCAR MARK,
Major, was born 17 March, 1879, son of Henry
Harris. He was educated at University College, London, and was gazetted
to the Royal Artillery 22 Dec. 1898; became Lieutenant 16 Feb. 1901.
He served in the South African War, 1900-2. He was present at the Relief
of Kimberley; took part in the operations in the Orange Free State, Feb. to
May, 1900, including those at Paardeberg (17 to 26 Feb.); actions at Poplar
Grove,
Dreifontein, Houtnek (Thoba Mountain), Vet River (5 and 6 May),
and Zand River; served during the operations in the Transvaal in 1fay and
June, 1900, including actions near Johannesburg and Pretoria; in the
Transvaal, east of Pretoria, July to 29
Nov.
1900; in the Transvaal, west of
Pretoria, July to 29 Nov. 1900; also in Orange River Colony, May to 29
Nov. 1900, including actions at Rhenoster River and Wittebergen (1 to 29
July) (Queen's Medal with five clasps, and King's Medal with two clasps).
He was promoted to Captain 27 June, 1906. He was employed with the
West African Frontier Force from 11 April, 190 . He served in the Euro–
pean War from 1914; became Major 30 Oct. 1914. Major Harris was
created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette,
18 Feb. 1915]: "Oscar Mark Harris, Major (N Battery), Royal Horse
Artillery." He was Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel 26 April, 1916, to 24
~lay,
1917; Acting Lieutenant-Colonel 16 July, 1917, to 10 Oct. 191 .
He was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 1918, and was men–
tioned in Despatches in 1915,1916,1917 (twice), 1918 and 1919. Lieut.–
Colonel Harris marriei, on 2) Oct. 1910, the Honourable Marjorie Ruth
Addington, second daughter of the 3rd Viscount Sidmouth. His D.S.O.
Wd.S
awarded" for services in connection with operations in the field."
STOCKDALE, HERBERT EDWARD,
Lieut.-Colonel, was born 22 June,
1867, at Mears Ashby Hall, Northampton, son of Henry 1:inshull Stock–
dale, J .P., D.L., and Sarah Emily Stockdale. He was educated at Temple
Grove, East Sheen; Wellington College, Berkshire, and the Royal Military
Academy, Woolwich (ivas in the Royal Military Academy Eleven and
Fifteen), and joined the Royal Artillery 16 Feb. 1 6, as Lieutenant;
became Captain 1 June, 1896; Major 16 March, 1901. He served in the
South African War, 1899-1902; with the 9th and 11th Divisions, in the
advance on Pretoria and Koomatie POl)rt. He was present at the actions
of Poplar Grove, Dreifontein, Vet River, Johannesburg, Diamond Hill
and Belfast, and served from March to Dec. 1901, with Sir H. Plumer'
Colwnn in the Eastern Transvaal and Orange River Colony. He was
Di,,'isional Adjutan t, Royal Artillery, 10 Sept. 1900, to 15 larch, 1901,
and became Major 16 March, 1901. He was mentioned in Despatches
[London Gazette, 10 Sept. 19011, and received the Queen 's Medal with
six clasps. He became Lieutenant-Colonel 17 Aug. 1913; served in the
European \Yar under ir J. French up to Jan. 1915; was present in the
Retreat from fons, the battles of Le Cateau, the larne and the Aisne,
and the First Battle of Ypres. He was created a Companion of the Dis–
tinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 18 Feb. 1915]: "Herbert
Edward Stockdale, Lieut.-Colonel, Royal Field Artillery." The decOl·a–
tion was awarded for general good service during opera.tions
in
1914, and
not for anyone particular action, Lieut.-Colonel Stockdale served under
Sir Ian Hamilton until 2 Oct. 1915, and under Sir Charles :Munro until
9 Jan. 1916; became Temporary Brigadinr-General 3 ept, 1915. In the