Page 397 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
391
Brevet of Major 18 Feb. 1915, and was created a Companion of the Dis–
tinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "James Thorpe
Weatherby, Brevet Major, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light
Infantry. For distinguished service in the field."
He married Giana
Dorothea, daughter of Howard Gilliat, of Abbots Ripton Hall, Hants, and
they have one son.
WEIR , GEORGE ALEXANDER,
Major, was born 1 Dec. 1876, son of the
late Archibald Weir, M.D., of Malvern. He was educated at Harrow and
Trinity College, Cambridge, and became Captain, 3rd Dragoon Guards,
11 Jan. 1902; Major 2 July, 1912, and Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel,
Royal Irish Rifles, 24 June to 12 Oct. 1915; Temporary Brigadier-General
13 Oct. 1915. He was Senior Tactical Instructor, Cavalry School, 29 June
to 4 Aug. 1914; Staff Captain, 4th Cavalry Brigade, B.E.F., 5 Aug. to 9
Oct. 1914 ; G.S.0.2, 2nd Cavalry Division, B.E.F., 14 Oct. 1914, to 23 June,
1915; commanded the 84th Infantry Brigade, B.E.F., Salonika Army,
British Salonika Force, 13 Oct. 1915, to 21 March, 1918; commanded the
19th Infantry Brigade, Egyptian Expeditionary Force, 3 April
to
6 Oct.
1918; commanded the 13th Cavalry Brigade, Egyptian Expeditionary
Force, 7 Oct. 1918. He served in the South African War, 1899-1901,
with the Imperial Yeomanry '; took part in the various operations in the
Transvaal, Orange River Colony and Cape Colony, 30 Nov. 1900, to Aug.
1901 (Despatches [London Gazette, 10 Sept. 1901, and 29 July, 1902];
Queen's Medal with four clasps). He served in the European War, 1914-18;
was wounded; mentioned in Despatches; was given the Brevets of Lieu–
tenant-Colonell J an. 1917, and Colonel 1 Jan. 1918; was made Officer
of St. Maurice and St. Lazarus, and was created a Companion of the Dis–
tinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "George Alex–
ander Weir, Major, 3rd Dragoon Guards. For distinguished service in the
field." Colonel Weir married, in 1917, Margaret Irene, daughter of Robert
More, of Woodsgate Place, Bexhill.
COX, EDGAR WILLIAM,
Capt., was born in May, 1882, and educated at
Christ's Hospital. He entered the Royal
Engineers 21 Dec. 1900, and spent several
years in Africa, where he was engaged in
boundary and survey work. He was with
the Sierra Leone and Liberia Boundary
Commission from 1902 to 1903, and with
the Anglo-Portuguese Boundary Com–
mission from 1904 to 1916. He also did
survey work in the East African .Protecto–
rate, 1906-9. He was promoted to Lieu–
tenant 21 Dec. 1903, and to Captain in
1910; and was employed at the War Office
as G.S.O. from 1912 to 1914. Capt. Cox
served in the European War, and became
G.S.O.l and Temporary Brigadier-General
(Intelligence) on the Headquarters Staff
in France. He was mentioned in De-
Edgar William Cox.
spatches; given the Brevets of Major and
Lieutenant-Colonel; was made Chevalier
Legion of Honour, 1915, and created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]; "Edgar WilliaTI Cox,
Capt. , Royal Engineers. For distinguished. service in the field."
Colonel
Edgar William Cox died 26 Aug. 1918.
DILL, JOHN GREER,
Capt., was born 25 Dec. 1881. He was gazetted
Second Lieutenant, Leinster Regt. , 8 May, 1901; became Lieutenant 27
May, 1903; was Adjutant 15 Aug. 1906, to 14 Aug. 1909; was promoted
to Captain 12 July, 1911; to Major 8 May, 1916; was Temporary
Bri~a­
<4er-General from 27 March, 1918. He was Brigade Major, 25th Infantry
Brigade, New Armies, B.E.F., 5 Oct. 1914, to 2 Jan. 1916 ; G.S.0.2, B.E.F.,
British Armies in France, 3 Jan. to 11 July, 1916; G.S.0.2, Canadian Army
Corps, British Armies in France, 3 Jan. to 11 July, 1916; G.S.0.1, 37th
Division, British Armies in France, 1 Feb. to 28 Oct. 1917; G.S.O.l, G.H.Q"
British Armies in France, 29 Oct. 1917, to 28 March, 1918; Brigadier–
General, G.S., G.H.Q., British Armies in France, 27 March, 1918, to 2 Feb.
1919 ; Brigadier-General, G.S., Staff College, 1 March, 1919. He served
in the South African War, 1901-2 ; took part in the operations in the Trans–
vaal, Nov. 1901; in Orange River Colony, Oct. 1901, to 31 May, 1902;
also in Cape Colony, Oct. 1901 (Queen's Medal with five clasps). For his
services in the European \-Var, 1914-18, he was given the Brevets of Lieu–
t enant-Colonell J an. 1917, and Colonel 3 June, 1919 ; was created a C.M.G.
in 1918, and created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
[London Gazette, 23 J une, 1915]: " J ohn Greer Dill, Capt., The Leinster
Regt. For distinguished service in the field."
DUGAN, WINSTON JOSEPH,
Capt., was born 8 May, 1877, at Birr,
son of Charles Winston Dugan (deceased) and Esther Dugan, of Oxman–
town Mall, Birr. He was educated at Lurgan College, and Wimbledon,
Surrey, and was commissioned in the 2nd Lincolnshire Regt. 8 April,
1896; was Adjutant, Lincolnshire Regt., 28 June, 1901, to 15 Nov. 1904.
He served in the South African War, 1899-1902; served as Adjutant,
2nd Battn. Lincolnshire Regt. , 20 June, 1901, to 31 May, 1902; was
present during operations in the Transvaal, Jan. 1901, to May, 1902 (Queen's
fedal with three clasps, and King's Medal with two clasps). He was
promoted to Lieutenant 1 Nov. 1901, and Captain, Worcestershire Regt.,
16 Nov. 1904, and was Adjutant, Worcestershire Regt., 23 Nov. 1907, to
22 Nov. 1909; Temporary Major, Royal Irish Regt ., 18 to 31 Aug. 1915;
promoted to bjor 1 Sept. 1915 ; was Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel,
Worcestershire Regt., 1 Sept. 1915; Temporary Brigadier-General 30
July to 25 Sept. 1916. He was appointed Garrison Adjutant (graded
Staff Captain, Irish Command), Jan. 1910, to Jan. 1914; on Staff, East
.\.nglian Division, Aug.. to Oct. 1914; Provost-Marshal, B.E.F.
(~aded
D.A.A.G.), Oct. 1914, to July, 1915; commanded 2nd Battn. Royal Irish
Regt. 1 Aug. 1915, to 31 Aug. 1915, including the Somme ,Battle; Bl'igade
Commander, Aug. 1916, till wounded in Sept. 1916, and again appointed
to command a Brigade, Dec. 1916, to 15 July, 1918 ; Assistant Inspector
of Training, British Armies in France, 16 July, 191. On 17 Jan. 1912,
at Holy Trinity Church, Brompton, he married Ruby Lilian, daughter of
the late Charles Abbott and Mrs. Applewhaite Abbott, of 11, Cumberland
Terrace, Regent's Park, N.W. He was created a Companion of the Dis–
tinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Winston
Joseph Dugan, Capt., Worcestershire Regt. For distinguished service
in the field."
HAINING, ROBERT HADDEN,
Capt., was born 28 July, 1882. He
entered the Royal Artillery 23 July, 1901; became Lieutenant 23 July,
1904; Captain 23 July, 1914; Major 29 Oct. 1915: He was Staff Captain,
R.A., 2nd Division, B.E.F., 1 Nov. 1914, to 9 June, 1915; Brigade Major,
R.A., 6th Division, B.E.F., 10 June, 1915,
to
12 March, 1916; D.A.A.G.,
R.A., 8th Army Corps, B.E.F., British Armies in France, 13 March to 18
Oct. 1916 ; D.A.A.G., G.H.Q., British Armies in France, 19 Oct. 1916, to
7 May, 1917; D.A.A.G., 5th Army Corps, British Armies in France, May
to 27 Aug. 1917; G.S.0.2, 5th Army Corps, British Armies in France, 2
July, 1917, to 8 Aug. 1918; G.S.O.l, Tactical School, Camberley, 7 Aug.
1918, to 7 March, 1919 ; G.S.0.2, R.A., 11th Army Corps, British Armies in
France, British Troops in France and Flanders, 8 March, 1919. For his
services in the European War he was mentioned in Despatches; was given
the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June, 1918, and created a Companion
of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]:
"Robert Hadden Haining, Capt., Royal Artillery. For distinguished
service in the field."
Lieut.-Colonel R. R. Raining is married, and has one
son.
HEADLAM, HUGH ROGER,
Major, was born 15 July, 1877, fourth son
of the late F. J. Headlam. He was educated at Wellington College, and the
Royal Military College, Sandhurst, and was gazetted to the York and Lan–
caster Regt. 8 Sept. 1897, becoming Lieutenant 2 Kov. 1899; Captain 2
April, 1903; Major 25 April, 1915 ; Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, com–
manding the l/5th Battn. West Riding Regt. 1 Sept. 1915, to 11 June, 1916 ;
Temporary Brigadier-General 12 June, 1916. Re served in the outh
African War, 1899-1902, on the Staff; was present at the Relief of Lady–
smith, including operations of 17 to 24 Jan. 1900; operations of 5 to 7
Feb. 1900, and action at Vaal Kranz; in the operations on Tugela Heights
(14 to 27 Feb. 1900), and action at Pieter's Rill; took part in the opera–
tions in Natal, March to June, 1900, including action at Laing's Nek (6
to 9 June); in the Transvaal, 30 Nov. 1900, to Jan. 1901 ; also during opera–
tions on the .Zululand Frontier of Natal in Sept. 1901 (Queen's Medal with
six clasps, and King's Medal with two clasps). Served in the Soudan,
1905; took part in the operations against the Nyam Nyam Tribes in the
Bahr-el-Ghazal Province (Egyptian Medal with clasp). Re served in the
European War, 1914-18; was wounded; mentioned in Despatches; given
the Brevets of Lieutenant·Colonel 1 Jan. 1917, and Colonel 1 Jan. 1919 ;
was created a C.M.G. in 1918, and created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Hugh Roger Headlam,
Major, The York and Lancaster Regt . For distinguished service in the
field."
Re married, in 1914, Maria Teresa, daughter of the late Right
Hon. Sir Julian Goldsmid.
HILDYARD, REGINALD JOHN THOROTON,
Major, was born 11
Dec. 1876, third son of the late General Sir R . J . T. Rildyard. H e was
commissioned in the Royal West Kent Regt. 5 ept. 1896; became Lieu–
tenant 9 Jan. 1899 ; Captain 4 Jan. 1904; Major 19 April, 1915; was
Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel 10 Oct. to 31 Dec. 1915, and Temporary
Brigadier-General 12 Sept. 1917, to 8 Feb. 1919. He was employed with
the South African Constabulary, 22 Nov. 1900, to 21 Nov. 1903 ; was A.D.C.
to Lieutenant-General, South Africa, 19 March, 1904, to 31 Oct. 1905 ;
A.D.C. to G.O. Commanding-in-Chief in South Africa, 1 ov. 1905, to 1
March, 1908; G.S.0.3, War Office, 1 Oct. 1911, to 30 Sept. 1913; Brigade
Major, 7th Brigade, Southern Command, B.E.F., 1 Oct. 1913, to 25 Feb.
1915; G.S.0.2, 13th Division, New Armies, Mediterranean Expeditionary
Force, 26 Feb. to 9 Oct. 1915; G.S.O.l, 13th Division, Mediterranean Ex–
peditionary Force; Indian Expeditionary Force "D," Iesopotamian
Expeditionary Force, 10 Oct. 1915, to 10 Sept. 1917; Brigade Commander,
51st Infantry Brigade, Mesopotamia:l Expeiitionary Force, 12 Sept. 1917,
to 8 Feb. 1919. He served in the South African War, 1899-1902, on duty
under the Military Governor of Pretoria (Queen's Medal with four clasps;
King's Medal with
two
clasps). For his services in the Great War, from
1914, he was twice mentioned in Despatches; was given the Brevets of
Lieutenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 1916, and Colonel 1 Jan. 1919; was created a
C.l\LG. in 1917 (for Mesopotamia, 1916-17), and created a Companion of the
Distinguished. Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Reginald
John Thoroton Hildyard, Major, Royal West Kent Regt. For distinguished
service in the field."
Colonel Rildyard married, in 1911, Muriel, daughter
of R. Cosmo Bonsor, D.L.
-
HOLLAND, LANCELOT,
Major, was born 17 July, 1876. Re was
educated at Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh, and entered the eaforth
Highlanders 5 Sept. 1896; became Lieutenant 9 Oct.
1~99;
Captain 31
Oct. 1901; Major 27 May, 1915; was Temporary Lteutenant-Colonel
28 May to 31 Dec. 1917, and was promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel 10 Jan.
1919. He was Adjutant, Volunteers, 3 March, 1904, to 22 March, 1907;
Brigade bjor, 5th Brigade, Aldershot Command, 1 April, 1912, to 31 July,
1913; G.S.0.3, Northern Command, 1 Aug. 1913, to Sept. 1914; Brigade
Major, 81st Infantry Brigade, New Armies, B.E.F., 3 Nov. 1914, to 14 June,
1915 ; G.S.0.2, 30th .Division, New Armies, British Armies in France,
8 Sept. 1915, to 13 July, 1916; G.S.0.2, 72nd Division, Home Force,
8 to 23 Nov. 1916; G.S.0.2, 28th Divisibn, British Salonika Force, 7 Dec.
1916, to 27 May, 1917; G.S.O.l, 27th Division, British Salonika Force,
28 May, 1917, to 17 Oct. 1918; G.S.O.l, G.H.Q., British Salonika Force,
18 Oct. 1918, to 11 Jan. 1919 ; employed with the Malay States Guide<:
23 Jan. 1899, to 27 ept. 1910; Adjutant, Militia; 10 March, 1903, to 9