Page 403 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
397
the Royal Field Artillery 18 Aug. 1900. From ept. 1900, to Sept. 1902,
he served in the 137th Battery, Royal Field Artillery (Home); was posted
in Oct. 1902, to the 33rd Battery in India; accompanied the battery home
in Dec. 1906, and remained with it until March, 1909, when he took up
the appointment of Adjutant, 4th Home Counties Brigade (Royal Field
Artillery, Territorial Force), which position he held from March, 1909, to
Jan. 1913. He was promoted Captain 11 Nov. 1911. In Feb. 1913,
Capt. Wilmer returned to India, as Adjutant to the 9th Brigade, Royal
Field Artillery, where he remained until the outbreak of the European
War. He arrived in France 26 Sept. 1914, and took part in operations
with the Meerut
Division
at Festubert, Neuve Chapelle, Richebourg,
north of Loos and La Bassee. He was promoted Major 5 Jan. 1915, and
was posted to the command of the 28th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
He was mentioned in Despatches in May, 1915, and created a Companion
of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]:
"Eric Randal Gordon Wilmer, Major, Royal Field Artillery. For
dis–
tinguished service in the field. " Major Wilmer was sent with his battery
to Mesopotamia, and commanded it until the 15th March, 1916, when he
was appointed Brigade Major, Royal Artillery, to the M.G.R.A., General
Headquarters of the Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force. He was slightly
wounded 7 Jan. 1916
j
mentioned in Despatches by Sir Percy Lake in Dec.
1916, and by Sir Stanley Maude 16 Aug. 1917, and in 1918. He received
the Order of the Legion d'Honneur (Chevalier), and the Brevet of Lieu–
tenant-Colonel3 June, 1917. Lieut.-Colonel Wilmer has always been fond
of open-air sports. At St. Paul's School he was in the Rowing Eight and
First Fifteen (Rugby); at the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, which
he entered in Sept. 1899, he again was in the First Fifteen. He married,
16 July, 1910, at Ticehurst, i\Iarjory Louisa, daughter of the late Major–
General Richard \Yorsley, late Indian Staff Corps, and Mrs. Edith
~L
Worsley
(nee
taniland), and they have two sons and one daughter: David,
born 6 Oct. 1913; Frederick Clive, born 6 Aug. 1916, and Thea, born 9
Dec. 1919.
WYNTER, HENRY WALTER, Major, was born 14 April, 1882. He
entered the Royal Artillery, as Second Lieutenant, 18 Aug. 1900; was
promoted Lieutenant 18 Aug. 1903; Captain 22 Jan. 1912, and Major 26
J an. 1915. He served in the European War, as Brigade Major, RA.,
7th Division, B.E.F., British Armies in France, 26 Aug. 1915, to 7 June,
1916 ; D.A.A.G., 10th Army Corps, British Armies in France, 8 June, 1916,
to 27 Aug. 1917; G.S.0.2, 10th Army Corps, British Armies in France,
28 Aug. 1917, to 1 April, 1918; G.S.O.l, G.H.Q., British Armies in France,
from 2 April, 1918. He was twice mentioned in Despatches; was given
the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 191 , and created a Companion of
the Distinguished ervice Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Henry
WaIter Wynter,
~Iajor,
Royal Artillery. For distinguished service in the
field."
YOUNG, HUGH GREVILLE, Major, was born 4 Nov. 1882, son of
the late Rev. Henry S. Young. He entered the Royal Artillery 18 Aug.
1900; became Lieutenant 18 Aug. 1903; was Adjutant, Royal Artillery,
from 21 Feb. 1907, to 19 Feb. 1910, and 9 Sept. 1911, to 22 July, 1915;
became Captain 1 Nov. 1911, and Major 7 Jan. 1915. Major Young
served in the European War, as Brigade Major, RA., 1st Division, B.E.F.,
23 July to 28 Oct. 1915; Acting Lieutenant-Colonel 10 March to 27 July,
1918. He was twice wounded; twice mentioned in Despatches; was
given the Brevet of Major, and created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Hugh Greville Young,
Major, Royal Artillery. For distinguished service in the field." Major
Young married, in 1919, Constance, daughter of the late Brigadier-General
N. D. Findlay, C.B., RA., of Alphington, Frimley.
BURKE, HUBERT FRANCIS, Capt., was born 8 Oct. 1880, son of the
late Lieut.-Colonel W. St. G. Burke, RE. He entered the Royal Artillery
6 Jan. 1900, becoming Lieutenant 3 April, 1901. He served in Aden
from 1903 to 1904; was promoted to Captain 2 Jan. 1911
j
to Major 5.
Aug. 1915
j
was Staff Captain, War Office, 1 Oct. 1917, to 31 March, 1919
j
Deputy Assistant Director, War Office, 1 April, 1919. He served in the
European War from 1914, and was twice mentioned in Despatches, and was
created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette,
23 June, 1915]: "Hubert Francis Burke, Capt., Royal Garrison Artillery.
For distinguished service in the field." He was given the Brevet of Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 3 June, 1919, and the Legion of Honour. Major Burke
married, in 1016, J ane, only child of C. A. Denton, and they have one son.
ADDISON, GEORGE HENRY, Major, was born 13 fay, 1 76, son of .
Lieut.-Colonel G. W. Addison, late RE. He was educated at Wellington,
and at the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich. He entered the Army
1 Oct. 1895
j
became Lieutenant 1 Oct. 1898, and served in South Africa,
1899-1902
j
was present at the Relief of Kimberley; took part in the
operations in the Orange Free State, Feb. ·to May, 1900, including action
at Zand River; was in the Transvaal in May and June, 1900; again in
the Transvaal, east of Pretoria, July to 29 Nov. 1900; in Cape Colony,
south of Orange River, 1900; a third time in the Transvaal 30 Nov. 1900;
to Sept. 1901, and Nov. 1901, to 31 May, 1902; took part in the operations
on the Zululand Frontier of Natal in Sept. and ·Oct. 1901, including the
defence of Forts Itala and Prospect (Queen's Medal with three clasps, and
King's Medal with two clasp). He became Captain 1 Oct. 1904; was
Instructor, R LA., 3 Aug. to 1 Sept. 1904; Officer, Company of Gentle–
man Cadets, R LA., 1 Jan. to 2 Aug. 1909. He served in the European
War from 1914; was Adjutant, Royal Engineers, from 3 Nov. 1914, and
)Vas promoted to Major 30 Oct. 1914. He was given the Brevet of Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 3 June, 1916, and was created a Companion of the Dis–
tinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "George Henry
Addison, Major, Royal Engineers. For distinguished service in the field."
He was created a C.M.G. in 1918, and received the 3rd Class Order of
Anne of Russia with Swords (Sept. 1916). He was Assistant to Engineer-
in-Chief 20 July to 14 Nov. 191
Lieut.-Colonel G. H. Addison married,
in 1905, Margaret, daughter of R. Henderson, and they have one son and
one daughter.
BETTY, PAGET KEMMIS, Major, was born 12 May, 1876, son of the
late Colonel Joshua F. Kemmis Betty. He entered the Royal Engineers
24 Sept. 1895; became Lieutenant 24 Sept. 1898. He served in the South
African War, 1900-2; was present at the Relief of Kimberley; served
during operations in the Orange Free State, Feb. to May, 1900, including
those at Paardeberg; actions at Poplar Grove and Dreifontein; in Orange
River Colony, May to 29 Nov. 1900; also in Cape Colony, south of Orange
River, 1900; again in Orange River Colony 30 Nov. 1900, to 31 May,
1902 (Queen's Medal with four clasps, and King's Medal with two clasps).
He became Captain 24 Sept. 1904; was Adjutant, Volunteers, 2 ept.
1905, to 31 {arch, 1908; Adjutant, Territorial Forces, 1 April, 190 .
He served in the European War from 1914; was promoted to :\Iajor 30
Oct. 1914; was Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel from 24 June, 1916. He
was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June, 1917, and created a
Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June,
1915]: "Paget Kemmis Betty, Major, Royal Engineers. For dis–
tinguished service in the field." He was created a C.M.G. in 1919. From
1919 he was Staff Officer, RE., Western Command. Lieut.-Colonel Betty
married, in 1910, Frances Enid Gwennllian, daughter of Judge John Bishop,
of Dolygarreg.
BLANDY, LYSTER FETTIPLACE, }Iajor, was born 21 Sept. 1874,
son of the late Adam F. Blandy, of The Warren, Abingdon. He was
educated at Haileybury and Woolwich; entered the Royal Engineers
26 March, 1895; became Lieutenant 26 March, 1 98, and Captain 1 April,
1904. Capt. Blandy was employed with the Canadian Forces in 1906 ;
was Inspector, Royal Engineers' tores, 1911-13, and was promoted to
Major 30 Oct. 1914. He served in the European War, 1814-19, as Tem–
porary Lieutenant-Colonel, RE., from 6 Feb. 1916, to 8 July, 1917; as
Chief Experimental Officer, Signals Experimental Establishment, 10
July, 1917, to 17 April, 1918. He was employed under the Air Ministry
from 18 April, 1918. He received the Belgian Medal (St. Lp,opold), and
was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London
Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Lyster Fettiplace Blanri.y, Major, Royal
Engineers. For distinguished service in the field." He was given the
Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 1 Jan. 1917. He married, in 1905, Yiolet
Mary, daughter of Charles Yernon, of British Columbia.
BOILEAU, GUY HAMILTON, )Iajor, was born 27 Sept. 1870, at
Cambprley, Surrey, son of the late :\Iajor .C. H. BQileau, 61st Foot, Glou–
cestershire Regt. He was educated at Chri t's Hospital, and the Royal
:\Iilitary Academy, Woolwich; entered the
Royal Engineers 14 Feb. 1890, and served
in West Africa in 1891, taking part in the
Tamba Ra Expedition. He was men–
tioned in Despatches, and thanked by the
Commander-in-Chief. In 1892 he accom–
panied the Gambia Expedition, assisting
in the capture of Toniataba, being again
mentioned in Despatches. He was pro–
moted to Lieutenant 14 Feb. 1893. He
was ordered to India and appointed Field
Engineer to the Chitral Expeditionary
Force, 1895. In 1900 he was sent to
China in command of a Field Company
of appers and
~Iiners,
and was present
at the action at, Tientsin on t,he 16th Aug.
(clasp, "Relief of Pekin "). He was
Guy Hamilton Boileau .
mentioned in Despatches, and received
the thanks of the Government of India for
his valuable services. He became Captain 14 Feb. 1901. In 1902 he
was presented with the Coronation Medal and Delhi Durbar Medal, also
receiving a second medal in the Delhi Durbar held in 1911. He was pro–
moted to Major 14 Feb. 1910. Major Boileau served in the European
War, as Major, Field Engineers, Lahore Division, from Sept. 1914, to Sept.
1915; Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, Royal Engineers, 17 Sept. 1915, to
15 Nov. 1917. He was present at the Battle of Givenchy in Dec. 1914;
Neuve Chapelle, 1915, and the Second Battle of Ypres in April, 1915. He
was mentioned in Despatches five times, and was created a Companion of
the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 23 June, 1915]: "Guy
Hamilton Boileau, .Major, Royal Engineers. For distinguished service
in the field." , He was created a C.M.G. in 1918, and a C.B. in 1919 and
was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June, 1916, and holds the
Order of Danilo, 3rd Class. On 1 April, 1918, he was promoted to
Lieutenant-Colonel. Lieut.-Colonel Boileau married, 17 Feb. 1909, at
Umballa, India, Violet Mary Irene, daughter of Colonel W. J. Smyth
Ferguson, late King's Dragoon Guards, and they have two daughters:
Diana, born 31 Jan. 1910, and Susanna, born 9 Jan. 1915.
BROUGH, ALAN, Major, was born 20 March, 1876. He entered the
Army 15 March, 1895; became Lieutenant 15 March, 189 ; Captain 1
April, 1904, and Major 30 Oct. 1914. He served in the European War
from 1914, as Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, Royal Engineers, 1 Nov.
1915, to 9 July, 1917; a Deputy Director-General of Transportation,
British Armie in France, and Temporary Brigadier-General 10 July, 1917,
to 26 May, 1918; Deputy Director-General of Transportation, British
Armies in France, 27 May to 25 Sept. 1918; Deputy Director-General of
Transportation, Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force, from 26 Sept. 1918.
He was created a Companion of the Distinguished
S~rvice
Order [London
Gazette,23 June, 1915]: "Alan Brough, Major, Royal Engineers. For
distinguished service in the field." He was also given the Brevet of Lieu–
tenant-Colonel 3 June, 1916, and was created a C.M.G. in 1918.