Page 95 - The-VC-and-DSO-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

The Distinguished Service Order
89
CLARKE, THOMAS HENRY MATTHEWS,
Lieut., was born 15 June,
1869, only son of the late Staff Surgeon Thomas Matthews Clarke, B.A.,
M.B., Trinity College, Dublin, Army Medical Department. He was edu–
cated at Trinity College, Dublin (B.A., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.), and entered
the Army Medical Service 28 Jan. 1897, and served in Kandia, Crete, in
1898, during the massacre of Christians by Moslems, taking part in the affair
of 6 Sept., in which he was wounded in leading a sortie to the rescue of a
wounded man, half the sortie party being killed or wounded. He was
mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 24 Jan. 1899], and was created
a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 7 farch,
1899]: " Thomas Henry Matthews Clarke, Lieut., Royal Army Medical
Corps. In recognition of services during the outbreak in Kandia, Crete,
including the affair of the 6th Sept. 1898." He became Captain 28 Jan.
1900; was" seconded" under the Foreign Office; was Personal Physician
to Prince George of Greece, 1900-03; received the thanks of the Cretan
Chamber of Deputies, 1903 ; created a C.M.G. in 1903; is a Knight of the
Order of St. Saviour of Greece. He became Major 28 Jan. 1909; was
appointed Physician and Surgeon, Royal Hospital, Kilmainham, 1 Oct. 1912 ;
became Lieutenant-Colonel 1 March, 1915, and Colonel 27 J an. 1918 ;
created a C.B.E., 1919. He has published" Sanitary Work in Crete; "
" Blue Book, Turkey, No. 1 ; " " Prehistoric Sanitation in Crete (Knossus) "
(" British Medical Journal," Sept. 1903). Colonel Clarke marri tld Susan
Morrell, daughter of P. E. Chaplin, of Washington and Paris, and grand–
daughter of the Hon. D. J. Morrell, of Pennsylvania, D.S.A., and they have
one daughter.
SEGRA
VE,
WILLlAM HENRY ERIK,
Second Lieut., was born 26 Nov.
1875, son of the late Capt. W. F. Segrave, Highland Light Infantry. He
entered the Highland Light Infantry as Second Lieutenant from the Militia
7 May, 1898; served in Kandi a, 1898, being present in the affair of 6 ept . ;
was slightly wounded, mentioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 24 Jan.
1899], and created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London
Gazette, 7 March, 1899]: "William Henry Erik Segrave, Second Lieut.,
Highland Light Infantry. In recognition of services during the outbreak
in Kandia, Crete, including the affair of the 6th Sept. 1898." (The Insignia
sent to the G.O.C., Ceylon, and the D.S.O. presented on the Queen's birth–
day, before all the troops in Garrison, Colombo.) He was promoted to
Lieutenant on 12 Feb. 1900. Lieut. Segrave selTed in the South African
War from 1901 to 1902; employed with the Mounted Infantry. Opera–
t ions in the Transvaal, March, 1901, to 31 May, 1902 (Queen's Medal
with clasp). He was promoted Captain 23 J an. 1907; was Adjutant,
Volunteers 15 Dec. 1903, to 31 March, 1908; Adjutant, Territorial Force,
1 April, 1908, to 14 Dec. 1908; Staff Captain, War Office , 1 Jan. 1914, to
4 Aug. 1914; D.A.A.G. 5 Aug. 1914, to 26 Sept. 1914; Brigade-Major
27 Sept. 1914, to 11 Aug. 1915; Major 1 Sept. 1915; G.S.O., 2nd Grade,
War Office (temporary), 26 Aug. 1915, to 7 Jan. 1916; G.S.O., 2nd Grade,
8 Jan. 1916, to 3 Feb. 1916; G.S.O.2, G.H.Q., RE.F., 4 Feb. 1916, to 12
May, 1916; G.S.O.2, 48th Division, British Armies in France, 13 May, 1916,
to 27 Dec. 1916; G.S.O.1, 4th Division, British Armies in France, 28 Dec.
1916, to 12 March, 1917; Military Assistant to the Chief Port Construction
Engineer, British Armies in France, 23 April, 1917,
to
27 Aug. 1917 ;
Brigade Commander, 152nd Brigade, British Armies in France, 8 Aug. 1918.
For his services in the European War from 1914, he wa s six times mentioned
in Despatches; was given the Brevet of Major 3 June"1915, and the Brevet
of Lieutenant-Colonel 3 June, 1919; was given the Legion of Honour,
and awarded two Bars to the Distinguished Service Order. He married, in
1904, Nellie Borlase, daughter of the late Vice-Admiral J . J. Kennedy, C.B.,
and they have one daughter.
London Gazette, 16 May, 1899.-" War Office, 16 May, 1899. The
Queen has been graciously pleased to give orders for the following appoint–
ments to the Distinguished Service Order, in recognition of t he services of
the undermentioned Officers during the recent operations on the North–
West Frontier of India."
MORE-MOL
YNEUX,
GEORGE HAND,
Colonel, was born at Little–
ton, near Guildford, Surrey, 6 May, 1851, son of Lieut.-Colonel A. More–
Molyneux, H.E.I.C., grandson of J. More-Molyneux, Losely Park, Surrey.
He was educated at
Gui~dford
Grammar School, and at Bedford Grammar
School, and was gazettecl. Ensign in the 87th Foot 5 J an. 1870, and trans–
ferred to the 37th Foot 1 April, 1870. He became Li eutenant, 37th Foot,
27 Oct. 1871, and Bengal Staff Corps, 21 July, 1874; served in the Afghan
War, 1878-80 ( 1edal); and was promoted to Captain 5 J an. 1882. He was
on Special Service, Expeditionary Force, Suakin, 20 Feb. 1885, to 5 March,
1885 ; a ttached to the Intelligence Department; was present at the actions
of Hasheen and Thakool, and operations at Tamai (Medal with c lasp; Bronze
Star). He was D.A.A. and Q.M.G., Egypt,6 March, 1885, to June, 1885.
From 1885 to 1889 he served in the Burmese Expedition as D.A.A. General;
was mentioned in Despatches 15 Nov. 1889; received the Medal with two
clasps, and was given the Brevet of Lieutenant-Colonel 6 Jan. 1890. He
had been promoted to 1ajor, I.S.C., 5 J an. 1890. From 8 Dec. 1890, to 5
Feb. 1892, he was Military Attache at St. Petersburg; and from 30 Nov.
1893 to 5 .Tan. 1894, he was A.Q.M.G. (Intelligence), Headquarters, India.
He became Colonel 5 J an. 1896. In 1897-98 he took part in the operations
on the North-West Frontier of India, serving with the Tirah Expeditionary
Force as A.Q.M.G. for Intelligence, and being present at the action of Saran
Sal'. He was mentioned in Despatches 5 April, 1898, received the Medal
with two clasps, and was created a Companion of the Distinguished 8ervice
Order [London Gazette, 16 May, 1899]: "George Hand More-Molyneux,
Colonel , Indian taff Corps. In recognition of services during the recent
operations on the North-West Frontier of India." The I nsignia were sent
to the Commander-in-Chief in Indi a and sent to Colonel More-Molyneux.
Owing to her presence at Balmoral the Queen regretted that she was unable
personally to decorate Colonel More-Molyneux previous to his departure
for India 8 Sept. 1899. H e was Colonel on the Staff, India, 29 July, 1898;
was created a C.B. in 1900; commanded Rohilkand District, India, from
1901. He had married, in 1889, Alice J ulia, daughter of C. P. Matthews, of
Havering-atte-Bower, Essex. Colonel More-Molyneux died 21 Nov. 1903.
BARTON, MAURICE CHARLES,
Lieut.-Colonel, was born 13 April,
1852, son of Charles Barton, of Holbrook, Wincanton, Somerset. He
entered the Royal Engineers 2 May, 1872, as Lieutenant; served in the
Afghan War, 1878-79 (Despatches, Medal); in the Akha Expedition, 1883-
84 (Despatches); became Captain 2 May, 1884. From 1885 to 1887 he
served in the Burmese Expedition; was mentioned in Despatches [London
Gazette, 22 June, 1886, and 2 Sept. 1887], and received the Medal with
clasp. He became Major 8 ept. 1891, and in the following year again
saw active service in the Isazai Expedition, as Commanding Officer, Royal
Engineers. I n 1895 he took part in the operations in Chitral, erving with
the Relief Force, in charge of Field Park, Royal Engineers. He was men–
tioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 15 Nov. 1895], and received the
Medal and clasp. He was present in the operations on the North-West
Frontier of India,1897-98, with the Malakand Field Force and with the
Buner Field Force as Fi eld Engineer, and took part in the attack and
capture of the ' Tanga Pass. He was mentioned in Despatches [London
Gazette, 22 April, 1898], received a clasp, and was created a Companion. of
the Distinguished Service Order [London G.azette, 16 May,
18~~]:
"
fa~ce
Charles Barton, Lieut.-Colonel, Royal Engmeers. In recogmhon of serVlces
during the recent
operation~
on the North-West F.rontier of India." The
I nsignia were presented to him by the Queen at Wmdsor 1 July,1899. He
had been promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel 14 March, 1899. He was given
the Brevet of Colonel 14 March, 1903, and retired as Colonel 14 Jan. 1905.
Colonel Barton married, in 1887, Harriet, daughter of Colonel Brandreth,
Royal Engineers.
ROWCROFT GEORGE FRANCIS,
Capt. , was born in London 4 May.
,
1861, elde t son of Major-General George
Cleland Rowcroft, of Buckden, Hunting–
don, and of Oriana Rachel Rowcroft,
daughter of the late Hon. P. D. Souper,
Registrar-General of Mauritius. He was
educated at Bradfield College, at Chelten–
ham College, and at the Royal Military
College, Sandhurst, and was gazetted to the
54th Foot (designated in 1881 the 2nd
Battn. Dorsetshire Regt. ) on 12 Aug.
1879, joining his regiment in Nov. 1 79,
in Indi a, and becoming Lieutenant 26
July, 188l. He was transferred on 16 Kov.
1881, to the 15th Ludhiana Sikhs, Bengal
Staff Corps, and served in the Sudan
Campaign of 1885, as Adjutant of tl:at
Regiment, being present at the action of
Geor~e
Francis Rowcroft .
Hasheen and operations of Tamai (Medal
with clasp, Bronze Star). He tecame
Captain 13 Aug. 1890, and served in 1895 in the Chitral Campaign (Medal
and clasp). Capt. Ro'Wcroft served on the Korth-West Frontier of India
in the Tirah Campaign, 1897-98. He was mentioned in Despatches [London
Gazette, 5 April, 1898], and was created a Companion of the Distinguished
Service Order [London Gazette, 16 May, 18991: "George Francis Row–
croft, Capt., Indi an Staff Corps. In recognition of services during the recent
operations .on the North-West Frontier of India." (Insignia sent to the
Commander-in-Chief in India, and presented by the Officer Commanding at
Ferozepore at a Review Order Parade on 5 Aug. 1899.) The D.S.O. was
given to Capt. Rowcroft two years after the Tirah Campaign, but no official
account was published, nor any intimation given as to the particular
~ct
for which it was awarded. In the Tirah Campaign Capt. Rowcroft carned
in two or three wounded men under fire, and went back alon!', looking fol."
a wounded man who had been left behind, and he also got a badly wounded
officer on to a mule, when three men who helped him were in turn shot.
down, one after the other. He was mentioned in Despatches on two other
occasions in this campaign, He was a temporary Major from 15 Feb. 1898 ;
was promoted to Major 13 Aug. 1899 ; was temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
27 April , 1902, received the Delhi Durbar Medal, 1902, and promoted to
Lieutenant-Colonel 1 June, 1904, and given the Brevet of Colonel 8 June.
1907. He commanded the 15th Sikhs (Bengal Infantry), and retired with
the rank of Colonel 20
J
ov. 1907. Colonel Rowcroft is LR.C.S. and
L.R.C.P., London (St. Bartholome,,"s Hospital). In
Ja~.
1915, he became
a temporary Major, Indian Medical Service. He mamed 24 Oct. 1884,
Florence Marion Eva, daughter of the late Major-General Henessy, and they
have two sons, Maurice George, Capt., 8th Lincolnshire Regt., and Eric
Bertram, Capt., Army Service Corps, and a daughter, Ruby Frances.
WELLS-COLE, HENRY,
Capt., was born 9 May, 1864, son of the late
William Wells-Cole, of Fenton, Lincolnshire. He was educated at the Royal
Military College, andburst, and became Lieutenant, Yor.k hire Light
I nfantry, 23 Aug. 1 84, and Captain 17 May, 1892 ; was AdJutant, York–
shire Light Infantry,23 July, 1897, to 25 Jan. 1901. He served on the
North-West Frontier of India in the Tirah Expedition, 1897-98, was men–
tioned in Despatches [London Gazette, 7 June, 1898],
,re~eiv~d
the
Me~al
with two clasps, and was created a Companion of the DIstmgUlshed SerVIce
Order [London Gazette, 16 May, 1899]: " Henry Wells-Cole, Capt., York–
shire Light Infantry. In reco.gnition o! services
dur~ng.
the recent opera–
t ions on the North-West FrontIer of India." (The InSlgrua, etc., sent to the
G.O.C., Mauritiu. D..0. pre ented by the_G.O.C.
n1~uritius
at a
par~de
of the half battalion in Port Louis, previou to embarkatIOn for .outh Afnca,
on the morning of the 6th Oct. 1899.) Capt. Well -Cole served m the ou.th
African War, 1899- 1902. He was in command of the
2n~
Battn. Yorkshire
Light Infantry 2 June to 6 Aug. 1900; served as AdJutant, 2nd
~attn.
Yorkshire Light Infantry,30 Nov. 1900, to 25 Jan. 1901;, was
ASSIsta~t
, Provost-Marshal 26 J an. 1901, to
2~
April, 1901 ; was D.A.A.G..28 AprIl,
1901, to 13 Sept. 1902. lie took part in the advance on KImberley,