Page 135 - The-History-of-the-Lancashire-Fusiliers-1914-1918-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

Dates .
From
3rd February
4th
6th
7th
22nd
23rd
2nd March
4th
15th
15th
25th
5th April
loth
13th
14th
17th
21st
27th
30th
2nd May
3rd
6th
9th
13th
17th
19th
20th
23rd
26th
6th June
16th
30th
6th July
20th August
23rd
23rd
29th
30th
1st September
8th
14th
18th
19th
22nd
23rd
24th
25th
6th October
loth
14th
17th
22nd
29th
..
6th November
11th
15th
18th
19th
19th
20th
21st
22nd
CALENDAR OF MOVES
133
To
6th February
22nd
23rd
2nd March
4th
15th
25th
4th Apr il
loth
12th
17th
21st
27th
30th
2nd May
5th
8th
12th
16th
18th
20th
22nd
25th
5th June
15th
29th
5th July
20th August
22nd
29th
1st September
7th
14th
17th
19th
22nd
23rd
24th
5th October
9th
13th
16th
21st
29th
5th Novembel'
loth
14th
17th
19th
20th
21st
22nd
Places.
By train to Kantara.
Kantara East.
El Ferdan.
Moascar, Ismailia.
By train to Alexandria.
In H.M.T.
Transylvania
to Marseilles.
By train to Pont Remy.
E rondelle (Pont Remy) .
By train, Longpre to Corbie.
H amel.
Feuillieres.
peronne.
Longavesnes.
Support, Sau1court.
Cartigny.
Feuillieres.
Mons - en - Chaussee, Villers - Carbonnel and
Estrees-en-Chaussee.
Peronne, Villers-Carbonnel, Foucaucourt and
Cerisy.
Doingt.
Tincourt.
Support, Lempire and St. Emilie.
Reserve, Saulcourt.
Trenches, Epehy.
Support , Peizierc.
Trenches, Epehy .
VilIcrs-Faucon .
Equancourt.
Trenches, Villers-Plouich.
Reserve, Bertincourt.
Trenches, Havrincourt 'Wood.
Reserve, Havrincourt'Vood.
Ytres.
Gomiecourt.
Bouzincourt.
By train, Albert to Godewaers\'elde.
Camp, Hilhoek.
Goldfish Chateau, Ypres.
Support, Mill Cottages, Potijze.
Line, Frezenberg; support to attack, nth
Sept ember.
Toronto Camp, Brandhoek.
Line, Frezenberg.
Ayr Camp , Brand hoek.
School Camp, St. Jans-ter-Biezen.
By train Hopoutre (Poperinghe) to Arneke.
Ledringhem.
By train, Esquelbecq to Ghyvelde.
St. Idesbalde.
Reserve, Nieuport .
Trenches, Nieuport.
Reserve, Nieuport.
Trenches, Nieuport.
Reserve, Australia Camp, Coxyde .
La Panne.
Reserve, Nieuport.
Trenches, Nieuport.
Reserve, Nieuport.
Canada Camp, Coxyde.
By barge Adinkerke to Teteghem.
Teteghem.
Esquelbecq.
Zermezeele.
Wallon Cappel.