Page 173 - The-History-of-the-Lancashire-Fusiliers-1914-1918-Volume-II

Basic HTML Version

From
1st January
2nd
3rd
7th
8th
lOth
12th
16th
21st
24th
27th
28th
30th
1st February
9th
12th
16th
22nd
1st March
3rd
7th
23rd
24th
26th
27th
28th
80th
lUst
..
4th April
8th
9th
9th
11th
17th
20th
26th
29th
..
2nd May
20th
25th
29th
..
1st June
5th
9th
18th
17th
18th
..
1st July
2nd
2nd
5th
8th
12th
16th
20th
24th
28th
M
CALE~DAR
OF
~IOVES
I7 I
Dates.
To
1918
2nd January
7th
10th
12th
16th
21st
24th
27th
28th
80th
1st February
9th
12th
16th
22nd
1st March
3rd
7th
23rd
25th
28th
80th
31st
4th April
8th
11th
17th
20th
26th
29th
"
2nd May
20th
25th
29th
1st June
5th
9th
13th
17th
30th
5th July
8th
11th
15th
19th
28rd
27th
2nd August
Plaus.
Murat Camp, Brielen.
School Camp, Houtkerque.
Moulin du Chemin Vert, Houtkerque.
By train to Bridge Camp, Elverdinghe.
Support, Kempton Park and Pheasant Trench,
Pilckem.
Trenches, Poelcappelle.
Support, Pilckem Ridge.
Huddleston Camp, Boesinghe.
Irish Farm Camp, St. Jean.
Support, Kempton Park and Pheasant Trench,
Pilckem.
Trenches, Norfolk House, Poelcappelle.
Support, Kempton Park and Pheasant Trench,
Pilckem.
Trenches, Norfolk House, Poelcappelle.
Huddleston Camp, Boesinghe.
Support, Pig and Whistle, Langemarck.
Line, Egypt House, Houthulst Forest; raid,
15th February.
Support, Canal Bank, Gournier Farm and Kemp-
ton Park, Pilckem.
Whitemill Camp, Elverdinghe .
Support, Pig and Whistle, Langemarck.
Trenches, Poelcappelle.
Whitemill Camp, Elverdinghe.
By train, Peselhoek to Corbie; Sailly-Laurette.
Maricourt; German attack, 25th March.
Rearguard action, Bray, Moriancourt and Buire-
sur-I'Ancre.
Buire-sur-l Ancre .
Support, Sunken Road, Buire-sur-l'Ancre.
Outpost line, Buire-sur-l 'Ancre .
Lahoussoye .
Line, Somme Canal, Corbie.
Lahoussoye.
By bus, Querrieux to Acheux.
Hedauville.
Line, Aveluy Wood .
Hedauville.
Line, Bouzincourt .
Hedauville.
Line, Aveluy Wood.
Toutencourt.
Line, Aveluy Wood.
Hedauville.
Aveluy Wood; attack, 1st June.
Hedauville.
Reserve, Bouzincourt.
Trenches, Bouzincourt.
Purple Line, Bouzincourt.
Warloy-Baillon.
Beauquesne.
By train, Doullens to St. Omer ; Tatinghem.
By bus to Watou; Cabaret St. Eloi, Abeele.
Cabaret St. Eloi, Abeele.
Support, Westoutre.
Line, Locre.
Reserve, Hucschepe; raid , 14t h Jnly, Locrc
Farm.
Support, Locre .
Line, Locre.
Reserve, Boeschepe.
Support, Locre .